Conditions for Participation
The World Nomad Games are held every two years.
Dates: September 2-8, 2018.
Location: Cholpon-Ata and Kyrchyn Gorge, Issyk-Kul province, Kyrgyz Republic.
Arrival dates and registration: August 31 - September 1, 2018.
Opening ceremony: September 2, 2018.
Closing ceremony: September 8, 2018.
Departure date: September 9, 2018 before 12.00 PM.
Participation and application terms
The countries that are willing to participate in the 3rd WNG are requested to fill in the electronic application and provide the following information:
- list of sports delegation members and applications for various sports;
- entry forms of the competition participants (sportsmen, coaches, referees, representatives) with their photographs;
- scanned copies of passports of all delegation members and other documents;
- sports delegations’ schedule of arrival to the Kyrgyz Republic and departure.
Registration is closed.
Only countries that submit their applications in a timely manner are allowed to participate in the 3rd WNG. Each unit of a federal state has the right to present their teams.
Local sports associations or federations of participating countries representing various sports disciplines will be responsible for their national teams formation approved by a competent authority in the sphere of physical education and sports.
Financial terms and conditions
The Organizing Committee covers the following expenses:
- meals and accommodation during the 3rd WNG for sports delegations’ members listed in the table below;
- local transportation for delegations (airport – hotel – competition venue and back) during the 3rd WNG;
- rent of horses for horseback riding competitions (Kok Boru, Er Enish, Horseback Archery).
Participants cover the following expenses:
- meals and accommodation for sports delegations’ members beyond the specified number;
- airfare;
- rent of horses for horse racing competitions (At Chabysh, Kunan Chabysh, Zhorgo Salysh, Byshty Zhorgo, Flat Racing, Endurance).
Contact information
For additional information regarding participation in the 3rd WNG, please contact the following persons:
100, Razzakov St., Bishkek, Kyrgyz Republic, 720040
Secretariat on Preparation and Hosting of the Third World Nomad Games
– Belek Usenbekov, cell + 996 (558) 707 807, e-mail: belek_usenbekov@mail.ru
17, Togolok Moldo St., Bishkek, Kyrgyz Republic, 720001
Department for National Sports
– Askaraly Madaminov, cell +996 (772) 150 145, e-mail: m-askar@inbox.ru
To apply for participation
In order to apply for participation each participant should fill in the registration form in this link. Then within a few days organizers will contact you.
During the filling in registration form one representative of team (coach, head of delegation) should attach team application on each sport. Application forms are available for downloading below:
- Ordo
- At Chabysh
- Kunan Chabysh
- Zhorgo Salysh
- Byshty Zhorgo
- Flat Racing
- Endurance (application is not required)
- Kok Boru
- Er Enish
- Alysh
- Ashyrtmaly Aba Gureshi
- Goresh
- Gushtini Milli Kamarbandi
- Gyulesh
- Kazakh Kuresi
- Kurash
- Kyrgyz Kurosh
- Mongol Bokh
- Pahlavani
- Sambo
- Ssireum
- Sumo
- Great Nomad Wrestling (application is not required)
- Tug of War
- Mas-wrestling
- Armwrestling
- Toguz Korgool
- Mangala
- Oware
- Traditional Archery (Kyrgyzstan)
- Traditional Archery (Turkey)
- Traditional Archery (Korea)
- Horseback Archery
- Distance Shooting Archery
- Burkut Saluu
- Dalba
- Taigan Zharysh
Also we kindly remind that before arriving to the Kyrgyz Republic for participation in the 3rd World Nomad Games all athletes must undergo mandatory medical examination.
Quantitative composition of sports delegations by sports disciplines
# |
Sport |
Athletes |
Coaches |
Veterinarian |
Grooms |
Representatives |
Total |
|
Men |
Women |
|||||||
National Games |
||||||||
1 |
Ordo (Kyrgyzstan) |
8 |
– |
1 |
– |
– |
– |
9 |
Horse Racing |
||||||||
2 |
At Chabysh |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
35 |
|
3 |
Kunan Chabysh |
2 |
2 |
2 |
||||
4 |
Zhorgo Salysh |
2 |
2 |
2 |
||||
5 |
Byshty Zhorgo |
2 |
2 |
2 |
||||
6 |
Flat Racing |
3 |
3 |
3 |
||||
7 |
Endurance |
4 |
4 |
1 |
4 |
1 |
14 |
|
Horseback Riding Competitions |
||||||||
8 |
Kok Boru (Kyrgyzstan) |
12 |
– |
1 |
– |
3 |
– |
16 |
9 |
Er Enish (Kyrgyzstan) |
5 |
– |
1 |
– |
– |
– |
6 |
National Wrestling Competitions |
||||||||
10 |
Alysh (Kyrgyzstan) |
6 |
6 |
2 |
– |
– |
– |
14 |
11 |
Ashyrtmaly Aba Gureshi (Turkey) |
3 |
– |
1 |
– |
– |
– |
4 |
12 |
Goresh (Turkmenistan) |
3 |
– |
1 |
– |
– |
– |
4 |
13 |
Gushtini Milli Kamarbandi (Tajikistan) |
3 |
– |
1 |
– |
– |
– |
4 |
14 |
Gyulesh (Azerbaijan) |
3 |
– |
1 |
– |
– |
– |
4 |
15 |
Kazakh Kuresi (Kazakhstan) |
3 |
– |
1 |
– |
– |
– |
4 |
16 |
Kurash (Uzbekistan) |
3 |
– |
1 |
– |
– |
– |
4 |
17 |
Kyrgyz Kurosh (Kyrgyzstan) |
7 |
– |
2 |
– |
– |
– |
9 |
18 |
Mongol Bokh (Mongolia) |
1 |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
2 |
19 |
Pahlavani (Iran) |
3 |
– |
1 |
– |
– |
– |
4 |
20 |
Sambo (Russia) |
7 |
– |
2 |
– |
– |
– |
9 |
21 |
Ssireum (South Korea) |
1 |
– |
1 |
– |
– |
– |
2 |
22 |
Sumo (Japan) |
1 |
– |
1 |
– |
– |
– |
2 |
23 |
Great Nomad Wrestling |
from pool of winners in national wrestling styles in absolute weight category |
||||||
Martial Arts Competitions |
||||||||
24 |
Tug of War |
participants of all the competitions |
||||||
25 |
Mas-wrestling (Russia) |
7 |
5 |
2 |
– |
– |
– |
14 |
26 |
Armwrestling |
4 |
2 |
2 |
– |
– |
– |
8 |
Traditional Intellectual Games |
||||||||
27 |
Toguz Korgool (Kyrgyzstan) |
2 |
2 |
1 |
– |
– |
– |
5 |
28 |
Mangala (Turkey) |
2 |
2 |
1 |
– |
– |
– |
5 |
29 |
Oware (countries of Western Africa) |
2 |
2 |
1 |
– |
– |
– |
5 |
Traditional Archery |
||||||||
30 |
Traditional Archery (Kyrgyzstan) |
4 |
2 |
1 |
– |
– |
– |
7 |
31 |
Traditional Archery (Turkey) |
4 |
2 |
1 |
– |
– |
– |
7 |
32 |
Traditional Archery (South Korea) |
4 |
2 |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
7 |
33 |
Horseback Archery (Turkey and Kyrgyzstan) |
4 |
2 |
1 |
– |
– |
– |
7 |
34 |
Distance-Shooting Archery (Hungary) |
participants of competitions in traditional archery and horseback archery |
||||||
Salbuurun Hunting Competitions |
||||||||
35 |
Burkut Saluu (Kyrgyzstan) |
3 |
– |
1 |
– |
– |
– |
4 |
36 |
Dalba (Kyrgyzstan) |
3 |
– |
1 |
– |
– |
– |
4 |
37 |
Taigan Zharysh (Kyrgyzstan) |
3 |
– |
1 |
– |
– |
– |
4 |
|
|
|
|
|
TOTAL: |
223 |